Beauty Secrets From Around the World

21-02-2008 14:42

Europe – Sea Kelp

It is said that the women of Scotland have been forever tied to the sea and the secret of the deep, perhaps helping explain a unique beauty trick that is now being used across the Globe.

Large kelp forests exist in the ocean that are home to huge eco systems; providing a unique three-dimensional habitat for marine organisms, but the seaweed is also seen to help keep hair in tip-top condition. Kelp has been found to be high in vitamins A, B, C, and E, which when applied to hair fortifies follicles and creates shine. Wild sea kelp is also a naturally rich marine source of iodine. Iodine is an essential constituent of thyroid hormones, which help to control the metabolic rate of the body, and therefore sea kelp, when taken as a supplement, is also thought to help with weight loss.

You can now buy shampoos with sea kelp as a main ingredient, but if you want to try making your own, mix 1 tablespoon of kelp powder with 2 cups of warm water, and massage into your scalp for two minutes. Then rinse away to fortify your follicles!

Australasia – Emu Oil

Used by the Aboriginal people of Australia for thousands of year’s this fantastic natural skin care product has recently been making news around the world, and has been praised by celebrities from Demi Moore to Paula Radcliffe.

There are several properties that are thought to underpin emu oil’s success. Like a lot of oils it is a great moisturiser, but where its differs is that its fatty acid make-up is very similar to that of human skin and so it is seen to be absorbed much quicker than other oils and comedogencity (pore clogging) tests have shown that emu oil has a score of less than 1, which means that it won’t clog up pores and cause irritation.

Furthermore emu oil is packed full of essential fatty acids (Omegas 3 and 6) and is also high in Omega 9 (often referred to as the third essential fatty acid). These omegas are vital for healthy skin and act as nutrients to keep it in peak condition. The oil is also thought to be a natural anti-oxidant.

Finally emu oil is now a registered anti-inflammatory in Australia and there have been many studies published in leading journals showing the oil reducing swelling. This has led to the oil being used on irritated and inflamed skin for its powerful soothing properties and it has also become popular as a soothing muscle and joint rub.

South America – Bees Wax

The women of the Mexican state of Zacatecas use bees wax found in the forests around where they live as a natural hair remover. Better than any wax that men in white coats have developed it is a great natural way to help remove hairs, exfoliate the skin and leave it feeling soft and moisturised.

Back to page 1

Your Comments:

by George Prugar - 02:06:43 22nd Feb 2008

I think this should be added to your collection. Natural Collagen - unique biologically active and transdermal Gel collagen COSMECEUTICALS with cur... READ MORE

beauty

Global Beauty Tips

enlarge

Share this article:
 
  • Comment
  • Email Icon