The King's Speech

The King's Speech

The King's Speech was the toast of Hollywood last night as it walked away with four Oscars - including Best Picture.

The fight for best picture was down to The King's Speech and American movie The Social Network, the pair of them splitting the gongs over recent weeks.

But it was to be the British picture that came out on top last night as it also won Best Director for Tom Hooper.

And that was to be the big surprise of the night as David Fincher was the favourite to scoop the award for The Social Network

Colin Firth picked up Best Actor, but that was a certainty going into the awards last night, his first Oscar in from only his second nomination.

The Social Network didn't walk away empty handed as Aaron Sorkin was recognised for Best Adapted Screenplay while David Seidler won Best Original Screenplay for The King's Speech

Just like Best Actor there were no surprises for Best Actress as Natalie Portman continued her awards run for her role in The Black Swan.

And there was to be further British success as Christian Bale picked up Best Supporting Actor for his outstanding turn in The Fighter.

It was Bale's first Academy nomination, I know it's hard to believe he wasn't recognised for The Machinist.

The Fighter also picked up the Best Supporting Actress award for Melissa Leo's fine turn in the movie.

Inception was another four gong winner on the night as it picked up many technical awards including Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing. 

There was also more OScar success for Pixar as Toy Story 3 walked home with another Best Animation award.

Toy Story 3 became the first animation movie to break the $1 billion barrier when it was released last year.

Best Picture

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech - WINNER!
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Director

Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (True Grit)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Tom Hooper (The King's Speech) - WINNER!
David O. Russell (The Fighter)

Best Actor

Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King's Speech) - WINNER!
James Franco (127 Hours)

Best Actress

Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) - WINNER!
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale (The Fighter) - WINNER!
John Hawkes (Winter's Bone)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King's Speech)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter) - WINNER!
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Adapted Screenplay

Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network) - WINNER!
John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (True Grit)
Debra Granik, Anne Rossllini (Winter's Bone)

Original Screenplay

Mike Leigh (Another Year)
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington (The Fighter)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
David Seidler (The King's Speech) - WINNER!

Animated Feature

How To Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3 - WINNER!

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful
Dogtooth
In A Better World - WINNER!
Incendies
Outisde The Law

Art Direction

Alice In Wonderland - WINNER!
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception
The King's Speech
True Grit

Cinematography

Black Swan
Inception - WINNER!
The King's Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

Costume Design

Alice In Wonderland - WINNER!
I Am Love
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

Documentary Feature

Exit Through The Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job - WINNER!
Restrepo
Wasteland

Documentary Short

Killing In The Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More - WINNER!
Sun Come Up
The Warriors Of Qiugang

Editing

Black Swan
The Fighter
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network - WINNER!

Makeup

Barney's Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman - WINNER!

Original Score

How To Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network - WINNER!

Original Song

'Coming Home' (Country Strong)
'I See The Light' (Tangled)
'If I Rise' (127 Hours)
'We Belong Together' (Toy Story 3) - WINNER!

Sound Editing

Inception - WINNER!
Toy Story 3
Tron: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

Sound Mixing

Inception - WINNER!
The King's Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit

Visual Effects

Alice In Wonderland
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Hereafter
Inception - WINNER!
Iron Man 2

Animated Short

Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
The Lost Thing - WINNER!
Madagascar, A Journey Diary

Live Action Short

The Confession
The Crush
God Of Love - WINNER!
Na Wewe
Wish 143

FemaleFirst Helen Earnshaw


by for www.malextra.com
find me on and follow me on


tagged in